Before anyone flips out over the question, it is certainly not off topic, and here's why:
[…] You can imagine this happening if the president regains consciousness from some injury or ailment--or if he simply disagrees that he’s unfit for office.
"If he does this, he’ll get his powers back in four days--unless the vice president and at least eight Cabinet officials say, in writing, that he is still unable. Then the vice president will remain in charge for the time being, and Congress will have to step in to settle this dispute. The rest of Section 4 is about this contingency:
"'Thereupon, Congress shall decide the issue, assembling within forty-eight hours for that purpose if not in session. If the Congress, within 21 days after receipt of the latter written declaration, or, if Congress is not in session, within twenty-one days after Congress is required to assemble, determines by two-thirds vote of both Houses that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall continue to discharge the same as Acting President; otherwise, the President shall resume the powers and duties of his office.'
"So, Congress will vote on whether the president is, in fact, 'unable.' If two-thirds of both the House and Senate vote that he is, then the vice president will remain in charge as acting president.