Before anyone flips out over the question, it is certainly not off topic, and here's why:
[…] "Finally, there is zero elaboration on what it would mean for the president to be 'unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office.' There is no specification even that it refers solely to health. In theory, it could entail not just physical inability but a judgment call on mental health or even, conceivably, poor character or simple disagreement. It’s really up to the VP and Cabinet to interpret it.
"3) But What If the President Wants to Stay in Charge?
"Section 4 continues:
"'Thereafter, when the President transmits to the President pro temper of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives his written declaration that no inability exists, he shall resume the powers and duties of his office unless the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive department or of such other body as Congress may by law provide, transmit within four days to the President pro temper of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office.'
"This is a mouthful, but the gist is that the president can tell the Speaker of the House and Senate president pro tem that he is in fact not unable, and that he wants his powers back.