Before anyone flips out over the question, it is certainly not off topic, and here's why:
[…] (in 'Salt Lake Tribune,' 15 August 1993, p. C 1; see also, Timothy Oliver, Rick Branch and James Walker, "Historical Events, Notable Doctrines: Mormonism Overview," in "Watchman Expositor," vol. 13, #4, 1996, emphasis added)
*********
B. Now, let's turn to how the U.S. Constitution handles the question of "Presidential Vacancy, Disability and Inability"
"[The 25th] Amendment Text . . .
"'Section 1. In case of the removal of the President from office or of his death or resignation, the Vice President shall become President.
"'Section 2. Whenever there is a vacancy in the office of the Vice President, the President shall nominate a Vice President who shall take office upon confirmation by a majority vote of both Houses of Congress.
"'Section 3. Whenever the President transmits to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives his written declaration that he is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, and until he transmits to them a written declaration to the contrary, such powers and duties shall be discharged by the Vice President as Acting President.