Before anyone flips out over the question, it is certainly not off topic, and here's why:
[…] It allowed for a president laid low by surgery or injury to voluntarily transfer his powers to the vice president and then easily get them back with a written declaration that he was healthy again.
"And then there’s Section 4--which is about how the vice president and a majority of the Cabinet can deprive the president of his powers without his consent.
"2) Wait, the VP and Cabinet Can Depose the President?
"Sort of. There are three major parts to Section 4 of the 25th Amendment. The first part establishes how a president can be quickly stripped of his powers due to inability:
"'Whenever the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide, transmit to the President pro temper of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall immediately assume the powers and duties of the office as Acting President.'
"A few notes here: